2017 – 2018

Loose Canon

11/16/2017  8:00

From Ghetto to Cappella

Interfaith Exchanges in the Music of Baroque Italy

The Brotherhood Synagogue

Jessica Gould

Elena Biscuola

Loren Ludwig

Charkes Weaver

Elliot Figg

 

12/12/2017  7:30

Early Music of the Maghreb

The Bernie Wohl Center of Gaddard Riverside

Ensemble Sharq Takht

 

12/16/2017  8:00

Carthage Conquer’d

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Jessica Gould

Amie Weiss

Loren Ludwig

Massimo Marchese

Kennith Merrill

Gatima Gozlan

Brian Prunka

 

1/18/2018  6:00

1/19/2018  6:00

The Goldberg Variations

The Italian Cultural Institute

David Pozzi

 

FIAT LUX

 

3/4/2018

Perpetual Motion

Galileo and his Revolutions

The Bernie Wohl Center

Galileo’s Daughters

Sarah Pillow

Mary-Anne Ballard

Ronn McFarlane

Dava Sobel

 

 

3/7/2018  6:00 & 8:00

I Viaggi di Caravaggio

Voyages in Musical Chiaroscuro

Fabbri Mansion  House of the Redeemer

Jessica Gould

Diego Cantaluppi

 

France a Corder

 

4/8/2018   4:00

Le Roman de Fauvel

L’Eglise Francaise du Saint Esprit

Corina Marti

 

4/12/2018  6 :00

The Politics of Opera

NYU Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo

Mitchell Cohen

Eric Banks

 

4/17/2018  7:00

La Rhetorique des Dieux

NYU Maison Francaise

Catherine Liddell

 

4/26/2018  7:00

La Guitare Napoleonienne

NYU Maison Francaise

Pascal Valois

 

4/28/2018  8 :00

At the Pleasure of Mazarin

The Church of St. Jean Baptiste

Jessica Gould

L’Aura Soave:

Siego Castelli

Dario Palmisano

Diego Cantalupi

Davide Pozzi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016-2017 Season

On the Margins

 

10/28/2016  8:00

On the Margins of the Opera Comique

Abilgail Adams Smith Auditorium

Rebecca Ringle

Kenneth Merrill

 

11/30/2016  7:00

Mad Dog

Harvard Club of NY

Hopkinson Smith

 

12/11/2016  7:00

The Floor of Heaven

The Bernie Wohl Theater

Ezra Knight

Ayo Hains

Kate Grimes

David Arrow

Gabriel Sloyer

Jessica Gould

Nicholas Tamagna

Christopher Morrongiello

 

1/11/2017  6:00

Medieval Music in the Vatican Library

Auditorium of NYU Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo

Corina Marti

 

1/12/2017  8:00

Of Meister Singers and Mizmorim

The Sanctuary of the Brotherhood Synagogue

Corina Marti

Ivo Haun

Ayelet Karni

Christa Patton

 

2/16/2017  8:00

From Ghetto to Cappella

The Chapel of Temple Emanu-El

Jessica Gould

Noa Frenkel

Diego Cantalupi

James Waldo

Davide Pozzi

 

 

3/13/2017  8:00

Crepuscolo Gotterdammeruag

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Jessica Gould

Eric Hoeprich

Diego Cantalupi

Christopher Hammer

 

5/11/2017  8:00

In the Salon of Madamoiselle Levi

The Sanctuary of Brotherhood Synagogue

Members of Hesperus

Tina Chancey

John Mark Rozendaal

Webb Wiggins

 

 

 

2015 – 2016 Season

 

9/30/2015  6:15

Lecture: Cracks in the Walls

Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo

Pier Gabriele Mancuso

 

10/11/2015  4:00

Concert:  From Ghetto to Capella

The Fabbri Library of the House of the Redeemer

Jessica Gould

Noa Frenkel

Diego Cantalupi

James Waldo

Pedro d’Aquino

 

10/3/2015  4:00

Public Master Class in Lute, Theorbo, Baroque Guitar

Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo

Diego Cantalupi

 

11/28/2015  8:00

Concertos, Sonatas & Suites

Abigail Adams Smith Auditórium

Monika Huggett

Bradley Brookshire

James Waldo

Salon Sanctuary Chamber Orchestra

 

 

 

12/10/2015  8:00

Mad Dog – The Elizabethan Suite

Abigail Adams Smith Aud

Hopkinson Smith

 

2/22/2016  6:00

Lecture Bernini Impresario

NYU Casa Auditorium

Franco Mormando

 

2/25/2016  8:00

At the Pleasure of Mazarin

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Jessica Gould

Charles Weaver

Diego Cantalupi

James Waldo

Kenneth Hamrick

 

3/3/2016  8:00

L’Epitome Musicale

LeStrange Viols

Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

French Music for Viol Consort

Loren Lugwig

John Mark Rozendaal

Kivie Cahn-Lipman

James Waldo

Zoe Weiss

Douglas Kelley

 

5/20/2016  8:00

Exodus Dreams of the Promised Land in Antebellum America

The Bernie Wohl Center

The Western Winds

 

5/24/2016  7:00

In the Beginning: Early Music of Western Africa

The Bernie Wohl Center

Dawn Padmore

Anicet Munundu

Xocauba Sissoke

Keving Nathaniel

Kofo Ayangowora

 

 

 

 

2014-2015

 

10/9/2014  7:00

Jory Vinikour Performs Rameau

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

 

10/27/2018  7:00

Lecture: Synagogue Songlines   Jewish – Christian Musical Encounters in 17th & 18th Century Italy

Temple Emanu- El

Francesco Spagnolo

 

10/28/2014  6:00

Concert: From Ghetto to Capella

St Paul’s Chapel Columbia University

Jessica Gould

Grant Herneid

James Waldo

Pedro d’Aquino

 

11/11/2014  7:00

Hopkinson Smith Performs Bach

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

 

12/13/14  8:00

Denis Diderot, Rameau’s Nephew

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Steven Rattazzi

Haskell King

Erica Gould

Andrew Appel

 

More Between Heaven and Earth

Thomas Jefferson, Maria Cosway & the Music & Philosophy of the Enlightenment

1/9/2015  7:00

The American Philosophical Society  Philadelphia, PA

1/18/2015  4:00

The Bissel Room of Fraunces Tavern

Jonathan Cake

Melissa Errico

Jessica Gould

Tony Boutte

Salon Sanctuary Chamber Orchestra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/24/2015  8:00

Rossini in Paris

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Jennifer Rivera

Kenneth Merrill

 

2/28/2015 

Il Dolco Suono:  Music from Donatello’s Florence- Music for Brunelleschi’s Dome

Christ St Stephen’s Church

6:00 Lecture  Dr. Giovanni Matteo Guidetti

7 :00 Concert  Lucia Baldacci

 

3/1/2015  3/7/2015  3/8/2015

Private Exhibition Tour

Sculpture in the Age of Sonatello

Museum of Biblical Art

Sr. Giovanni Matteo Guidetti

 

3/12/2015  7:00

Il Dolce Suono Kikolech Avev

Jewish & Christian Music from Late Medieval Italy

Stephen Wise Free Synagogue

Doron Schieifer

Corina Marti

 

3/22/2015  4:00

Bradley Brookshire, Harshichord

The Church of the Epiphany

 

4/18/2015  4:00

Exodus: Dreams of the Promised Land in Antebellum America

The Flag Gallery of Franuces Tavern Museum

The Western Wind Vocal Ensemble

Rosalyn Coleman Williams

Jennifer Rau

Robert McKay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 – 2014

 

9/19/2013  8:00

9/21/2013  8:00

The Heirs of Tantalus

From the House of Athens to the Palace of Nero

The Broad Street Ballroom

Jessica Gould

Jose Lemos

Jory Vinikour

Deborah Fox

Members of the Sabastians

Florancia Lonzano

Ethan Peck

Steven Rattazzi

 

10/26/2013  8:00

The Virtuosi of Cothen

Monica Huggett

New York Baroque, Inc.

 

11/7/2013  7:00

Dowland’s Europe, The Winds of Change

The 15th Century Library of Fabbi Mansion

Hopkinson Smith

 

11/17/2013  3:00

Music for Brunelleschi’s Dome

Church of the Transfiguration

Lucia Baldacci

 

12/8/2013  6:00

More Between Heaven and Earth

Thomas Jefferson, Maria Cosway   the Music & Philosophy of the Enlightenment

Campbell Scott

Melissa Errico

Judith Hawking

Jessica Gould

Tony Boutte

Members of the Sebastians

With Jeffery Grossman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hebrews & Heretics

Scholars & Lunatics

 

1/26/2014  2:30

From Ghetto to Palazzo

The Worlds of Salomone Rossi

Edmond J Safra Hall

Museum of Jewish Heritage

 Dr. Francesco Spagnolo

Profeti della Quinta

 

2/7/2018  8:00

Perpetual Motions

Galileo & his Revolutions

The Fabbri Mansion, House of the Redeemer

Sarah Pillow

Mary-Anne Bullard

Ronn McFarlane

Dava Sobel

Marc Wagnon- video artist

 

3/2/2014  6:00

The Well Tempered Clavier Book II

Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Kenneth Weiss

 

3/8/2014  7:00

Scholar & Lunatic

Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Four Nations Ensemble

Andrew Appel

Tatiana Chulochnikova

Antonio Campillo

Loretta O’Sullivan

Joshua Lee

James H Johnson

 

 

5/5/2014  3:00 & 6:00

Exodus

The Fraunces Tavern

Museum Flag Gallery

Western Wind Vocal Ensemble

Rosalyn Coleman Williams

Jennifer Rau

Reg E. Cathey

 

 

 

 

2012 – 2013

 

9/28/2012  7:00

Handel, Purcell & Vivaldi

The Players Club

Anthony Roth Costanzo

Jared Angle

Bradley Brookshire

 

10/20/2012  8:00

Classical Portraits

The Sebastians

 

11/4/2012  4:00

From Ghetto to Palazzo

Vocal Works of Salamone Rossi Hebreo

The Stephen Wise Free Synagogue

The Western Wind

Charles Weaver

Gabe Shuford

Daniel Singer

 

12/2/2012  4:00

Psalm Settings for the Sun King

L’Eglise Francaise du Saint-Esprit

Jessica Gould

Daniel Lee

Christopher Matthews

Aula Harmonial

Sang Joon Park

Martha McGaugey

Arthur Haas

 

2/22/2013  8:00

The Heirs of Tantalus

The Broad Street Ballroom

Jessica Gould

Jose Lemos

Jory Vinikour

The Sabastians Chamber Orchestra

Judith Hawking

Steven Rattazzi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2013  7:00

Grand Harmonie

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Andrea LeBlanc

Kristin Olson

Elizabeth Hardy

Yoni Kahn

Andrew Altenbach

 

3/23/2013 8:00

Exodus

The Fraunces Tavern Museum Flag Gallery

Western Wind

Rosalyn Coleman Williams

Jennifer Rau

Robert McKay

 

4/21/2013  6:00

Plum Blossom & Fleur-de-Lys

War & Peace in the Forbidden City and Versailles

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

 Four Nations Ensemble

Music From China

 

5/25/2013  8:00

JS Bach

The Well-Tempered Clavier  Book I

Kenneth Weiss

 

6/3/2013  7:00

On Point: From Duel to Pas de Deux

The Lieder Kranz Club Concert Hall

Jared Angle

Megan Lecrone of the NYC Ballet

The Sebastians

Swordfighters: Jacqueline Ann Holloway & Robert Westley

 

7/17/2013  7:00

Music of Santiago de Murcia

The Gallery at Serendipity Wines

Charles Weaver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011-2012

 

9/7/2011  8:00

The Ornament of the World

The Stephen Wise Free Synagogue

Ensemble Lipzodes

Jose Lemos

 

10/29/2011  8:00

Chamber Music of the French Court

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Juilliard415

Kenneth Weiss

 

11/13/2011  4:00

From Lubeck to Leipzip

The Church of the Epiphany

Larry J. Long

 

11/20/2011  4:00

From Ghetto to Palazzo

Congregation Shearith Israel

Soloists of the Clarion Society

 

12/10/2011  8:00

Christo e Nato

Lauding the Nativity in Medieval Florence

The Trefoil Trio

 

12/17/2011  8:00

More Between Heaven and Earth

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Matthew Modine

Melissa Errico

Kathleen Chalfant

Members of the Clarlon Society Orchestra

Jessica Gould

Karim Sulayman

 

1/29/2012  3:00

La Serenissima  Music of Venice & Her Others

The Chapel of St. Bart’s

Jessica Gould

Daniel Swenberg

Bradley Brookshire

The Rose of the Compass Ensemble

 

 

 

2/24/2012  8:00

The Evolution of the Concerto Grosso

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Juillard 415

Monica Huggett

Dieter Hennings

 

2/26/2012  3:00

Mary Magdalene

Sacred Discoveries from the Age of Revolution

The Church of the Epiphany

Jessica Gould

Meg Bragle

Marika Holmquist

Joan Plana

Tatiana Daubek

Adriane Post

Will Frampton

Erza Seltzer

Gabe Shuford

 

3/23/2012  8:00

The Classic Romantic

The Liederkranz Club Concert Hall

Rufus Muller

Allen Whear

Cynthia Roberts

Christopher Hammer

 

4/28/2012  8:00

German & Bohemian Master Works

The Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium

Robert Mealy

Gonzalo Ruiz

Dominic Teresi

Kenneth Weiss

 

4/20/2012  4:00

The Musical World of Benjamin Franklin

The Fraunces Tavern Museum

Julianne Baird

Allen Whear

John Bailey

Ed Manger

 

7/18/2012  7:00

Transcriptions of DesPrez & Dances of de Murcia

The Gallery of Serendipity Wines

Charles Weaver

 

7/26/2012  7:00

The Golden Age of English Lute Music

The Gallery of Serendipity Wines

Charles Weaver